Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] Accordingly, the total mortgage recording tax in Westchester is $1.30 for each $100 of indebtedness, or 1.3%. In New York City, the additional tax is 1% to 1.75% depending on the property type and mortgage amount, resulting in a total mortgage recording tax of 2.05% to 2.80%, the highest in the state.

II. The Quarter Point

Of the various taxes that constitute the mortgage recording tax, only the special additional tax imposed by section 253(1-a)(a) of the Tax Law, commonly referred to as the “quarter point,” must be paid by a particular party. Specifically, section 253(1-a)(a) provides that the special additional tax is payable by the mortgagee in cases where the property covered by the mortgage is “principally improved or to be improved by one or more structures containing in the aggregate not more than six residential dwelling units, each dwelling unit having its own separate cooking facilities.” The section goes on to state that, subject to certain exceptions, “such tax shall not be paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by the mortgagor” if the mortgaged property is as described above.